…Monday, January 18, 12 noon -1pm- ASI Board Meeting, Kraftwork Restaurant (541 E Girard Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
…Mondays, January 25, 2:45 pm-4:00 pm – Penn Treaty High School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Alex Becher).
…Wednesdays, January 27, 9:00 am – 11:00 am -Preschool Ceramics program at Samuels Recreation Center (3539 Gaul Street, Philadelphia, PA 19134) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Nicole Giusti).
…Thursdays, January 28, 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Ellen Scolnic).
…Thursdays, January 28, 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Thursdays, January 28, 11:30-1:00pm- In-school ceramics class at Penn Treaty High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Alex Becher and Destiny Simmons).
…Fridays, January 29, 2:45 pm-4:00 pm- Penn Treaty Middle School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Alex Becher, Destiny Simmons, and Ning Zhang).
…Friday, January 29, 9am -6:30pm First week in review- ASI Admin team meeting, Strategic Planning Meeting City Hall Office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy, Kiln donation transportation, Ceramics workshop meeting with Adaire School Art Teacher.
…Saturday, January 30, 9am- 2pm –Nature Through Art Table Art Workshops Celebrating Ground Hog’s Day, John Heinz Refuge National Wildlife Refuge (8601 Lindbergh Blvd, Philadelphia, PA 19153)
February 2016
… Wednesday evening and Saturday Morning February 10, 13, Valentines- Women’s Veteran Center
…Wednesday, February 10, 11-1PM, Valentines- Perimeter Center
…Friday, February 12, 2-3 pm, Valentines -Guild House (711 Spring Garden Street. Philadelphia, PA 19123) /Tucker House (1001 Wallace St, Philadelphia, PA 19123).
…Thursday, February 18th 7-10pm- Music Through Art Chalkboard Lyrics, ASI Book Link Distributions at ASI Social Media and Volunteer recruitment table, Music Makes Me Happy event at Indigo Bleu Design and Cultural Center (3911 Lancaster Ave Philadelphia, PA 19103) Get Tickets Here
…Friday, February 19, 9am- 2pm -Planning meeting –ASI art Benefit event and exhibit for the whole month of May at Anthropologie corporate headquarters at 5000 South Broad St. building 543, Music, Food, Fashion, Sponsors engagement of our volunteers from Delta Tau Delta at the University of Pennsylvania and Campus Philly.
…Tuesday, February 23, 8:15-9:15pm, ASI Board meeting – Review programs started in January, To approve: Adaire Class schedule, Summer programming schedule, social media art campaign, new collaborations Music Through Art, Plan 20 Fulbright student Mural March 4, proposals w/The Trust for Public Land (www.tpl.org/philadelphia) renovating schoolyards and recreation centers.
…Mondays, February 1, 8, 22, (College Spring Break February 29 – March 6) 2:45 pm-4:00 pm – Penn Treaty High School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Alex Becher).
…Wednesdays, February 3, 10, 24, (College Spring Break February 29 – March 6) 9:00 am – 11:00 am -Preschool Ceramics program at Samuels Recreation Center (3539 Gaul Street, Philadelphia, PA 19134) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Nicole Giusti).
…Thursdays, February 4, 11, 18 , 25, (College Spring Break February 29 – March 6) 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Ellen Scolnic).
…Thursdays, February 11, 18 , 25, (College Spring Break February 29 – March 6) 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm)
…Thursdays, February 4, 11, 18, (College Spring Break February 29 – March 6) 11:30-1:00pm- In-school ceramics class at Penn Treaty High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teacher: Alex Becher).
…Fridays, February 5, 12, 19 , (College Spring Break February 29 – March 6) 2:45 pm-4:00 pm- Penn Treaty Middle School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Alex Becher and Ning Zhang).
March 2016
… Saturday, March 5, 9-12:00- Playground cleanup Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125).
…Mondays, March 7, 21, 28 (School Spring Break March 22-25), 2:45 pm-4:00 pm – Penn Treaty High School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Alex Becher).
…Wednesdays, March 9, 30; 9:00 am – 11:00 am -Preschool Ceramics program at Samuels Recreation Center (3539 Gaul Street, Philadelphia, PA 19134) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Nicole Giusti).
…Thursdays, March 10, 17, 31; 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Ellen Scolnic).
…Thursdays, March 10, 17, 31; 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Thursdays, March 10, 17, 31, 11:30-1:00pm– In-school ceramics class at Penn Treaty High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teacher: Alex Becher).
…Fridays, March 11, 18, (School Spring Break March 22- 25) Penn Treaty Middle School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Alex Becher and Ning Zhang).
…Saturday, March 26, 9am-1pm: ASI Executive Director Kristin Groenveld Junior Duck Stamp judges and craft table on birds table at the John Heinz Refuge (8601 Lindbergh Blvd, Philadelphia, PA 19153). ASI encouraged youth to participate in this national contest that not only helps wildlife, but also works to preserve habitats. https://www.fws.gov/birds/education/junior-duck-stamp-conservation-program.php (ASI Teachers: Ugonna Muoghalu, Tara Betts and Alex Becher).
April 2016
…Mondays, April 4, 11, 18, *Make up date April 25, 2:45 pm-4:00 pm – Penn Treaty High School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Alex Becher).
…Wednesdays, April 6, 13, 20 9:00 am – 11:00 am –Preschool Ceramics program at Samuels Recreation Center (3539 Gaul Street, Philadelphia, PA 19134) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Nicole Giusti).
…Thursdays, April 7, 14 *Make up date April 21, 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Ellen Scolnic).
…Thursdays, April 7, 14, 21, 28- 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Thursdays, April 7, 14 *Make up date April 21, 11:30-1:00pm- In-school ceramics class at Penn Treaty High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teacher: Alex Becher).
…Fridays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 2:45 pm-4:00 pm- Penn Treaty Middle School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Alex Becher and Ning Zhang) .
…Saturday, 9:00am-12:00 noon- Philly Spring Cleanup at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122).
May 2016
…Wednesdays, May 4; *Make up date May 11, 9:00 am – 11:00 am –Preschool Ceramics program at Samuels Recreation Center (3539 Gaul Street, Philadelphia, PA 19134) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory and Nicole Giusti).
…Thursdays *Make up date May 5 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Friday, *Make up date May 6, 2:45 pm-4:00 pm- Penn Treaty Middle School After School Program (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Alex Becher and Ning Zhang).
…Thursday, 9:00am- 3:00 pm-Guy Carpenter Mural Event at Penn Treaty Middle and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Alex Becher and Kristin Groenveld).
…Saturday, 9:00am-12:00 noon Fulbright Mural Event at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122)(ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti, Alex Becher and Kristin Groenveld).
…Friday May 13-Sunday May 15th 9am -5pm- Art In the Open, Art Sphere Inc Painting murals at Philadelphia Museum of Art and Schuylkill River banks as part of a citywide event that celebrates artists, their inspirations for creating art, and their relationships with Philadelphia’s urban environment. (ASI Teachers: Sarah Gregory , Ugonna Muoghalu and Kristin Groenveld).
June 2016
…Mondays, 9am-11am Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti, Natalie Morano and Diana Hamm).
…Mondays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Summer Program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti, Natalie Morano and Diana Hamm).
…Tuesdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics Summer program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti, Natalie Morano and Diana Hamm).
…Tuesdays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm- Summer program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti, Natalie Morano and Diana Hamm).
July 2016
…Mondays, 9am-11am Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Mondays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Summer Program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Tuesdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am- Preschool Ceramics Summer program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Tuesdays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm- Summer program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800-56 Blair St. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 weeks) (ASI Teachers: Nicole Giusti and Diana Hamm).
…Tuesday, July 19, 8:15 pm- 9:00 pm- ASI Board Meeting