Join Us: Calendar

 

 

 Mark Your Calendar: Upcoming ASI Events can open doors to new opportunities for learning, connecting with others and sharing your creativity!

Below is our google calendar! Want to see more information on one of the events? Just click on the title, and the location and time will come up. If you would like more details on the event or wish to join us, send us an email with the event as the subject!

Fill out a volunteer application Form or send an email to kristin@artsphere.org for more information.

Directions and Transportation Options:

ASI Fall Program: September 24 – December 14

September 2018

  • Sunday September 2, 9 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Bok Family Art Days (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Sunday September 9, 9:00 – 4:00 pm B(l)ok Party (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Thursday September 13, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon ASI Teacher Orientation (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Friday September 14, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Mabel Morris Family Home Visit Program, arts and crafts workshops  for pre-K and K youth supporting literacy and families (1080 N Delaware Ave, Suite 300D) PENDING
  • Monday September 17, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Thursday September 20, Last Day for Spring/Summer Drexel Interns
  • Mondays September 24, 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm at After school program Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesday September 25, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm New Fall/Winter Drexel Intern Training
  • Tuesdays September, 9:00 pm – 3:00 pm 
  • Wednesdays September 26, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays September 27, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays September 27, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program Towey Recreation Center (1832 N. Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays September 27, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm After school program for Adults Dendy Recreation Center (1501-39 N. 10th St., Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Friday September 28, 9 am – 11:00am ASI Stantec Design Team Volunteer event helping ASI make lesson plan handouts and social media photos (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)

October 2018

  • Mondays October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays October 16, 23, 30, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark Elementary and Middle School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays October 4, 11, 18, 25, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays October 4, 11, 18, 25, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program Towey Recreation Center (1832 N. Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays October 4, 11, 18, 25, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm After school program for Adults Dendy Recreation Center (1501-39 N. 10th St., Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Sunday October 14, 10:00 – 12:00 noon Craft and Relax: Make Ojo de Dios Mandala, $30 donation to ASI to support free art programs for low-income youth (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Sunday October 14, 12:00 noon – 6:00 pm POST Open Studios, join us for a behind-the-scenes view of art in the making (Read more: http://www.visitphilly.com/events/philadelphia/post-philadelphia-open-studio-tours/) (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Saturday October 13, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm ASI Art Table for Philly Fall Nature Fest at John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge (8601 Lindbergh Blvd, Philadelphia PA 19153)
  • Monday October 22, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting

November 2018

  • Mondays November 5, 12, 26, 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm at After school program Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays November 13, 27, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays November 7, 14, 28, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays November 1, 8, 15, 29, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays November 1, 8, 15, 29, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N. Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays November 1, 8, 15, 29 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm After school program for Adults Dendy Recreation Center (1501-39 N. 10th St., Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Thursday November TBD, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Perimeter Center for Veterans (Veterans Multi-Service Center 213-217 N 4th St, Philadelphia PA 19106) PENDING
  • Monday November 19, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Friday November 16, 9 am – 12:00 noon ASI Freedom Prep High school Volunteer event helping ASI prep student projects and assemble art boxes (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)

December 2018

  • Mondays December 3, (make-up day 10) 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays December 4, 11, 18 (make-up day 14) 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays December 5, (make-up day 12) 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays December 6, (make-up day 13) 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays December 6, (make-up day 13) 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N. Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays December 7, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm After school program for Adults Dendy Recreation Center (1501-39 N. 10th St., Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Saturday December 8, 11:00 am – 5:00 pm Crafty Balboa Holiday, holiday vendors of locally made crafts and art (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Mondays December 10 (make-up day) 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Wednesday December 12 (make-up day) 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursday December 13, ASI 20th Anniversary Event (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Thursday December 13 (make-up day) 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursday December 13 (make-up day) 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N. Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Friday December 14 (make-up day) 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Monday December 17, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Thursday December 20 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
Winter Break December 23-January 1

ASI Winter Program: January 7 – March 22

January 2019

  • Tuesdays January 8, 15, 22, 29, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays January 8, 15, 22, 29, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays January 10, 17, 24, 31, 9:30 am – 10:30 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays January 10, 17, 24, 31, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Wednesday, January 9 – February 8, Altro Cafe Make-and-Take Valentines (400 Fairmount Ave, Philadelphia PA 19123) PENDING
  • Thursday January 10, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon ASI Teacher Orientation (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Monday January 14, 9:00 am – 12:00 noon MLK Day of Service (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) PENDING
  • Monday January 14, 12:30 noon – 1:30 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Saturday January 26, 9:00 am – 2:00 pm Nature Through Art, table at workshops celebrating groundhog’s day at John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge (8601 Lindbergh Blvd, Philadelphia PA 19153) PENDING

February 2019

  • Tuesdays February 5, 12, 19, 26, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays February 5, 12, 19, 26, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays February 7, 14, 21, 28, 9:30 am – 10:30 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays February 7, 14, 21, 28, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Tuesday February 19, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting

March 2019

  • Tuesdays March 5, 12, (make-up day 19) 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays March 5, 12, (make-up day 19) 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays March 7, 14, (make-up day 21) 9:30 am – 10:30 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays March 7, 14, (make-up day 21) 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Saturday March 16, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm Mural Cleanup with Fulbright Scholars at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) PENDING
  • Saturday March 16, JHR Duck Stamp Contest PENDING
  • Tuesday March 19, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting 

ASI Spring Program: April 8 – May 10

April 2019

  • Tuesday April 3, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon New Volunteer and Intern Orientation (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Tuesdays April 9, 16, 23, 30, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays April 11, 18, 25, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Saturday April 13, 8:00 am – 1:00 pm Fulbright Scholars Event (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) PENDING
  • Friday April 26, 9:00 am – 12:00 noon Philly Spring Cleanup at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) PENDING
  • Monday April 22 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting

May 2019

  • Tuesdays May 7, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays May 2, 9, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Southwark School (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Thursday May 9, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Exude Mural Event PENDING
  • Monday May 20, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Saturday May 25, 8:00 am – 1:00 pm Mural with Fulbright Scholars PENDING

June 2019

  • Friday June 7, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon Summer Program Meetings and Teacher Orientation (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Monday June 17, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting

August 2019

  • Wednesdays August 1, 8,  9:00 am – 12:00 noon Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays August 1, 8, 9:00 am – 12:00 noon Summer Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays August 2, 9, 9:00 am– 12:00 noon- Summer program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N. Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays August 2, 9, 12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer program at Glavin Recreation Center (2500-34 N 3rd St, Philadelphia PA 19133) (10 classes)
  • Sunday, August 5, 2:00  – 5:00 pm Bok Bar Family Day (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Mondays, August 6,  9am-12 noon Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes) and Nelson Recreation Center (2500-34 N 3rd St, Philadelphia PA 19133) (10 classes)
  • Mondays, August 6, 12:00 am – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Dendy Recreation Center (1555 N 10th St, Philadelphia PA 19104) (10 classes) and Samuels Recreation Center (2501 E Tioga St, Philadelphia PA 19134) (10 classes)
  • Thursday, August 16, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon Volunteer Meeting – Volunteers interested in teaching for 10 week art programs to join us at Art Sphere Incorporated office for our Fall Volunteer Art Teacher Training (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Monday, August 20, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm- ASI Board Meeting
  • Monday, August 27, 10:00 am – 2:00 pm Arcadia College at (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Wednesday, August 29, 9:00 am – 12:00 noon Drexel Admin at (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148)