Join Us: Calendar

Mark Your Calendar: Upcoming ASI Events can open doors to new opportunities for learning, connecting with others and sharing your creativity!

Below is our google calendar! Want to see more information on one of the events? Just click on the title, and the location and time will come up. If you would like more details on the event or wish to join us, send us an email with the event as the subject!

Fill out a volunteer application Form or send an email to kristin@artsphere.org for more information.

Directions and Transportation Options:

ASI 2019 Fall Program: September 30 – December 13

November 2019

  • Mondays November 4, 18, 25.  2:30 pm – 4:30 pm at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Mondays November 4, 18, 25 . 2:30 pm – 4:30 at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122)
  • Tuesdays November 12, 19, 26. 9am -11am at Fishtown Rec Center (1202 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays November 12, 19, 26. 11:30am – 1:30pm at Fishtown Library (1217 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays November 12, 19, 26. 3:45pm – 5pm at Cione (Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays November 12, 19, 26. 3pm – 5pm at Cohocksink Recreation Center  (2901 Cedar St, Philadelphia, PA 19134)
  • Tuesdays November 12, 19, 26. 3:45pm – 5pm at Southwark (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Wednesdays November 6, 13, 20, 27,.4pm-5pm at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122)

Events

  • Friday November 16. 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm ASI Party Prep Volunteer Day (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Thursday November TBD. 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Perimeter Center for Veterans (Veterans Multi-Service Center 213-217 N 4th St, Philadelphia PA 19106) PENDING
  • Monday November 19. 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting

December 2019

  • Mondays December 2, 9.  2:30 pm – 4 pm at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Mondays December 2, 9. 4 pm – 5:30pm atTowey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122)
  • Tuesdays December 3, 10.  9am -11am at Fishtown Rec Center (1202 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays December 3, 10.  11:30am – 1:30pm at Kensington Library (moved from Fishtown Library –1217 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays December 3, 10.  3:45pm – 5pm at Cione (Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays December 3, 10.  26– 3pm – 5pm at Cohocksink Recreation Center  (2901 Cedar St, Philadelphia, PA 19134)
  • Tuesdays December 3, 10.  3:45pm – 5pm at Southwark (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Wednesdays December 4, 11. 4pm-5pm at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122)

Events

  • Saturday December 7, 11:00 am – 5:00 pm Crafty Balboa Holiday, holiday vendors of locally made crafts and art (BOK Building1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Tuesday December 13,  ASI 21st Anniversary Teacher Event 9am-5pm In our office (BOK Building1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Monday December 16, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Thursday December TBD. 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Perimeter Center for Veterans (Veterans Multi-Service Center 213-217 N 4th St, Philadelphia PA 19106) PENDING

Winter Break December 23-January 1

ASI Winter Program: January 7 – March 22

January 2020

  • Mondays January 6, 13, 27, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Mondays January 6, 13, 27, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays January 7, 14, 21, 28, 9:00 am- 10:00 am Art, 10-11am Music Preschool Program at  Fishtown Recreation Center(1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays January 7, 14, 21, 28, 11:30 am- 12:30 Art,  12:30-1:30pm Music Literacy through Art and Music Fishtown Library  Fishtown Recreation Center( Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays January 7, 14, 21, 28, 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm Southwark School(835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays, January 7, 14, 21, 28, 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm after school Program at Cione Recreation Center(2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 191250) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays January 8, 15, 22, 29, 3:00 pm -5 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)

Events

  • Monday January 6, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon ASI Teacher Orientation (BOK Building1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Wednesday, January  – February ,  Make-and-Take Valentines PENDING
  • Monday January 20, 9:00 am – 12:00 noon MLK Day of Service in our office #502 (BOK Building1901 S 9th St,  Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Monday January 20, 12:30 noon – 1:30 pm ASI Board Meeting

February 2020

Feb 5-7 report card conferences, Feb 17 Presidents day

  • Mondays February 3, 10,  24  3:00 pm – 4:00 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Mondays February 3, 10,  24   4:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays February 4, 11, 25, 9:00 am- 11:00 am Preschool Program at  Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays February 4, 11, 25, 11:30 am- 1:00 pm Literacy through Art and Music Fishtown Library  Fishtown Recreation Center ( Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays February 4, 11, 25, 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm Southwark School (835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays, February 4, 11, 25, 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm after school Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 191250) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays February 5, 12, 26, 3:00 pm -5 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)

Events

  • Sunday, February 2  10am-3pm –Ground Hog Day @ John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge – workshops celebrating groundhog’s day (8601 Lindbergh Blvd, Philadelphia PA 19153)
  • February 7, 2020 6:00-8:00 pm – Make Valentines Day Card for Vets @ La Colombe, Fishtown
  • TBD with Drexel Center for Engagement, prepping for art classes and assembling art boxes (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) 

March 2020

  • Mondays March 2, 9, 23, 30, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Mondays March 2, 9, 23, 30 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays March 3, 10, 24, 31,  9:00 am- 11:00 am Preschool Program at  Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays March 3, 10, 24, 31,  11:30 am- 1:00 pm Literacy through Art and Music Fishtown Library  Fishtown Recreation Center ( Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays March 3, 10, 24, 31,  3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm Southwark School (835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays, March 3, 10, 24, 31, 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm After school Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 191250) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays March 4, 11, 25,  3:00 pm -5 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)

Events

  • Saturday March  9:00 am – 1:00 pm Fulbright Scholars PENDING
  • Saturday March 14, JHR Duck Stamp Contest PENDING
  • Monday March 16, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting 

Spring Break schools closed April 6-10, report card conferences April 15-17, April 28 Election Day

ASI Spring Program: April 1- June 12

April 2020

  • Mondays April 13, 20, 27, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Mondays April 13, 20, 27,4:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays April 14, 21, 28   9:00 am- 11:00 am Preschool Program at  Fishtown Recreation Center(1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays April 14, 21, 28 11:30 am- 1:00 pm Literacy through Art and Music Fishtown Library  Fishtown Recreation Center( Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays April 14, 21, 28 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm Southwark School(835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays, April 14, 21, 28 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm After school Program at Cione Recreation Center(2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 191250) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays April 15, 22, 29 3:00 pm -5 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)

Events

  • Thursday April  9-12 noonJoin ASI and Drexel – Center for Civic Engagement to prep projects at the Bok.Pending
  • Thursday April  Noon-1 Join ASI and Bok for Take Your Child To Work Day- Pending
  • Monday April 20 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting

May 25 Memorial Day Holiday

May 2020

  • Mondays May 4, 11, 18,  3:00 pm – 4:00 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Mondays May 4, 11, 18,  4:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays May 5, 12, 19, 26,  9:00 am- 11:00 am Preschool Program at  Fishtown Recreation Center(1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays May 5, 12, 19, 26, 11:30 am- 1:00 pm Literacy through Art and Music Fishtown Library  Fishtown Recreation Center( Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays May 5, 12, 19, 26, 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm Southwark School(835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays,May 5, 12, 19, 26, 3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm After school Program at Cione Recreation Center(2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 191250) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays May 6, 13, 20, 27, 3:00 pm -5 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)

Events

  • Wednesday May 6, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon New Volunteer and Intern Orientation (BOK Building1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Saturday May , 9:00 am – 1:00 pm Mural with Fulbright Scholars PENDING
  • Monday May 18, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Thursday May 2 9-12 noonJoin ASI and Drexel – Center for Civic Engagement to prep projects at the Bok.PENDING 

June 12 last day school year – precamp programs start at recreation centers

ASI Summer Program: June  – August

June 2020    

  • Mondays June 1, 8,  29 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm After school program at Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Mondays June 1, 8, 15,  4:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30,  9:00 am- 11:00 am Preschool Program at  Fishtown Recreation Center(1202-32 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30,  11:30 am- 1:00 pm Literacy through Art and Music Fishtown Library  Fishtown Recreation Center( Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30,   3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm Southwark School(835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148) (10 classes)
  • Tuesdays June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30,  3:15 pm- 4:10, 4:10-5:00 pm After school Program at Cione Recreation Center(2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 191250) (10 classes)
  • Wednesdays June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30,   3:00 pm -5 pm After school program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)

Events

  • Wednesday June 3, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon Summer Program Meetings and Teacher Orientation (BOK Building1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Monday June 15, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting

July 2020         

  • Mondays July 6, 13, 20, 27-9:00 am – 12:00 pm Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center(1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (15 classes)
  • Mondays July 6, 13, 20, 27 -9:00 am – 12:00 pm Summer Program at Nelson Recreation Center(2500-34 N 3rd St, Philadelphia PA 19133) (15 classes)
  • Mondays July 6, 13, 20, 27 -12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (15 classes)
  • Mondays July 6, 13, 20, 27-12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Towey Recreation Center(1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (12 classes)
  • Mondays July 6, 13, 20, 27-12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Dendy Recreation Center(1555 N 10th St, Philadelphia PA 19104) (15 classes)
  • Tuesdays July 7, 14, 21, 28-9:00 am – 12:00 pm Summer Program at Glavin Recreation Center(3267-81 Almond St, Philadelphia PA 19134) (12 classes)
  • Tuesdays July 7, 14, 21, 28 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Summer Program at Taggart Elementary School(400 W Porter St, Philadelphia PA 19148) (15 classes)
  • Tuesdays July 7, 14, 21, 28 9:00 am – 12 pm Summer Program at Shissler Rec Center (1800-56 Blair St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (15 classes)
  • Tuesdays July 7, 14, 21, 28 12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Samuels Recreation Center(3539 Gaul St, Philadelphia PA 19134) (12 classes)
  • Tuesdays July 7, 14, 21, 28 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Summer Program at Taggart Recreation Center(400 W Porter St, Philadelphia PA 19148) (10 classes
  • Wednesdays July 8, 15, 22, 29 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Summer Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 E. Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (15 classes)
  • Wednesdays July 8, 15, 22, 29 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 E. Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia PA 19125) (15 classes)

Events

  • July Sunday, 2:00  – 5:00 pm Bok Bar Family Day (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148) Pending

August 2020         

  • Monday August 3,  10 9:00 am – 12:00 noon Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Monday August 3,  1012:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Mondays August 3,  10 12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer Program at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia PA 19122) (10 classes)
  • Wednesday August 3,  10 9:00 am – 12:00 noon Summer Program at Nelson Recreation Center (2500-34 N 3rd St, Philadelphia PA 19133) (10 classes)
  • Wednesday August 3,  10 12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Summer program at Dendy Recreation Center (1555 N 10th St, Philadelphia PA 19104) (10 classes)
  • Wednesday August 3,  10 9:00 am – 12:00 noon Summer Program at Shissler Recreation Center (1800 Blair St, Philadelphia PA 19125) (10 classes)

Events

  • Sunday, August , 2:00  – 5:00 pm Bok Bar Family Day (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Tuesday, August  – Field Trip to John Heinz Refuge (Volunteers needed — contact volunteer@artsphere.com if interested)
  • Thursday, August  – Field Trip to Fort Mifflin (Volunteers needed — contact volunteer@artsphere.com if interested)
  • Tuesday, August 25, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Volunteer Meeting – Volunteers interested in teaching for 10 week art programs to join us at Art Sphere Incorporated office for our Fall Volunteer Art Teacher Training (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Wednesday, August 21, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm- ASI Board Meeting
  • Monday, August 24, 10:00 am – 2:00 pm Arcadia College at (BOK Building, 1901 S 9th Street, Studio 502, Philadelphia, PA 19148)

ASI Fall 2020 Programs

September 2020

  • Sunday September , 9 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Bok Family Art Days (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Sunday September 9, 9:00 – 4:00 pm B(l)ok Party (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Thursday September 13, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon ASI Teacher Orientation (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Friday September 14, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Mabel Morris Family Home Visit Program, arts and crafts workshops  for pre-K and K youth supporting literacy and families (1080 N Delaware Ave, Suite 300D) PENDING
  • Monday September 17, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Thursday September 20, Last Day for Spring/Summer Drexel Interns
  • Mondays September 24, 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm at After school program Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Tuesday September 25, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm New Fall/Winter Drexel Intern Training
  • Tuesdays September, 9:00 pm – 3:00 pm 
  • Wednesdays September 26, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Cione Recreation Center (2600 Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays September 27, 9:00 am – 11:00 am Preschool program at Fishtown Recreation Center (1202-32 E. Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125) (10 classes)
  • Thursdays September 27, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm After school program Towey Recreation Center (1832 N. Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122) (10 classes)

Events

  • Tuesday, September , 9 am – 11:00am ASI Volunteer event helping ASI make lesson plan handouts and social media photos (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148) Pending
  • Tuesday, September 28, 9 am – 11:00am New Fall/Winter Drexel Intern Training
  • Sunday September ,  2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Bok Family Art Days (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Sunday September 6, 9:00 – 4:00 pm B(l)ok Party (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Thursday September 10, 10:00 am – 12:00 noon ASI Teacher Orientation (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Friday September 11, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Mabel Morris Family Home Visit Program, arts and crafts workshops  for pre-K and K youth supporting literacy and families (1080 N Delaware Ave, Suite 300D) PENDING
  • Monday September 21, 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting
  • Thursday September 20, Last Day for Spring/Summer Drexel Interns

October 2020

  • Mondays October 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm @ Penn Treaty Middle School and High School (600 E Thompson St, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Mondays October 2:30 pm – 4:30 atTowey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122)
  • Tuesdays October 9am -11am at Fishtown Rec Center (1202 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays October 11:30am – 1:30pm at Fishtown Library (1217 E Montgomery Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays October 3:45pm – 5pm at Cione (Aramingo Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125)
  • Tuesdays October 3pm – 5pm at Cohocksink Recreation Center  (2901 Cedar St, Philadelphia, PA 19134)
  • Tuesdays October 3:45pm – 5pm at Southwark (1835 S 9th St, Philadelphia, PA 19148)
  • Wednesdays October 4pm-5pm at Towey Recreation Center (1832 N Howard St, Philadelphia, PA 19122)

Events

  • Friday October  Design Philadelphia ASI Open House (Bok Building 1901 S. 9th St Room 502 Philadelphia, 19148 )
  • Sunday October 10:00 – 12:00 noon Craft and Relax: Make Ojo de Dios Mandala, $30 donation to ASI to support free art programs for low-income youth (BOK Building 1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Sunday October 12:00 noon – 6:00 pm POST Open Studios, join us for a behind-the-scenes view of art in the making (Read more: http://www.visitphilly.com/events/philadelphia/post-philadelphia-open-studio-tours/) (BOK Building1901 S 9th St, Philadelphia PA 19148)
  • Saturday October 9:00 am – 3:00 pm ASI Art Table for Philly Fall Nature Fest at John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge (8601 Lindbergh Blvd, Philadelphia PA 19153)
  • Monday October 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm ASI Board Meeting